Fitness studio background

ON Pilates

21 Hunter St, Hornsby NSW 2077, Australia

5.0 (61 reviews)

Photo Gallery

A woman in athletic wear performs a yoga pose on a mat against a plain background.
The photo shows a clean and minimalist interior of a Pilates studio with multiple reformer machines visible.
A woman is performing a pilates exercise on a reformer machine with straps.
A woman is practicing pilates on a reformer machine in a minimalist studio setting.
The photo shows a bright and clean Pilates studio with several reformer machines and a cadillac.
A group of people are participating in a pilates class using reformer machines in a bright, minimalist studio.

About ON Pilates

ON Pilates is a Reformer and one-on-one Pilates studio in Hornsby, on Sydney's upper north shore, where members consistently describe a warm, supportive atmosphere that keeps them coming back. With a perfect rating across dozens of reviews, the studio has built a loyal following among locals who treat it as their "happy place" rather than just another workout. The energy that members talk about most is the encouragement and patience of the instructors, and the genuine care taken to make every body feel comfortable on the equipment.

The work here spans recreational Reformer Pilates, small-group sessions and private one-on-one tuition, with a clear strength focus running through it. Reviewers who arrived stiff or carrying tension describe gradually feeling their bodies open up, while others have used the studio for rehabilitation, noting improved joint mobility through a systematic, gradually progressing approach. That blend of mindful movement and steady strength building is what gives the studio its appeal for both newcomers and experienced practitioners.

If you are in the Hornsby area and looking for Reformer Pilates in a small, attentive setting where form and technique genuinely matter, ON Pilates is the kind of studio members are quick to recommend.

Classes & Programs

Reformer PilatesOne-on-one PilatesSmall-group Pilates

Trainers & Coaches

Summer Pilates instructor +

Praised by members for her patience and encouraging, systematic approach, including rehabilitation-focused sessions that improve mobility and strength.

Hyemin Pilates instructor

Facilities & Amenities

Reformer equipment Pilates Cadillac Mat studio

Who It's For

Beginners new to PilatesPeople wanting one-on-one attentionThose rehabilitating injuries or stiffnessAnyone seeking a supportive studio community

Location

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is ON Pilates located? +

ON Pilates is in Hornsby, on Sydney's upper north shore in NSW.

What type of Pilates does ON Pilates offer? +

Members describe Reformer Pilates classes alongside one-on-one and small-group sessions, with a focus on strength, form and technique.

Is ON Pilates suitable for beginners? +

Yes. Reviewers consistently note that the instructors are patient and supportive, taking time to ensure newcomers are comfortable and moving correctly.

Can ON Pilates help with rehabilitation? +

Several members describe using the studio for rehab, reporting improved joint mobility and strength through a gradual, systematic approach.

Pricing Information

Contact for pricing

Contact for pricing

Estimated starting price

• Pricing varies by plan and commitment

• Casual day passes often available

• Ask about free trials and student rates

Gym Information

Location Type

N/A

Style

pilates, reformer pilates

Google Rating

5.0 ★

Location

NSW

What to Know

  • Arrive 10–15 min early on your first visit
  • Bring a towel, water bottle and clean shoes
  • Check timetables and book classes ahead

Nearby Gyms

Gyms in Sydney

ON Pilates is one of NSW's fitness studios, offering professional training services for all fitness levels. Located in 21 Hunter St, Hornsby NSW 2077, Australia, this studio provides high-quality training and fitness services for both beginners and experienced athletes.

As part of the Sydney fitness community, ON Pilates contributes to the local fitness scene. Whether you're looking for personal training, group classes, or specialist coaching, this studio offers a professional and welcoming environment for your next workout.